Monday, Oct. 4
TS017 Trace Organics
Track: Leading Edge Research
"Kinetics of Dye Oxidation in a Novel Porous Electrode Ozonator”
Poster presentation: Kishora Panda, Irvine, Calif.
1:30 p.m.
TS018 Nitrogen Removal & Biofilms
Track: Leading Edge Research
“Evaluation of Sulfide-Driven Autotrophic Denitrification in a Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor”
Presenter: Karen Bill, Portland, Ore.
1:30 p.m.
TS030 Water Reuse Disinfection: Standards, Practice and Byproduct Control
Track: Water Reclamation & Reuse
“Recycled Water Corrosivity Control: The Additional Advantage of Disinfection with Sodium Hypochlorite”
Presenter: Gregorio Estrada, Irvine, Calif.
2:30 p.m.
Tuesday, October 5
TS053 Biofuels and the Wastewater Industry: Hop on Board or Get Run Over
Track: Energy Conservation and Management
Assistant moderator: Haley Falconer, Boise, Idaho
8:30 a.m. to 12 p.m.
TS054 Greenhouse Gas Emission Reduction and Carbon Footprinting: Part I
Track: Global Water Issues
Assistant moderator: Michael Condran, Tampa, Fla.
8:30 a.m. to 12 p.m.
TS059 Advances in Biological Treatment of Industrial Wastewaters
Track: Industrial Issues and Treatment Technology
“Application of Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor for Tertiary Ammonia Removal in High Temperature Industrial Wastewater”
Presenter: Jennifer Shore, Vienna, Va.
1:30 p.m.
TS062 Developments in Process Design
Track: Municipal Wastewater Treatment
“Membrane Bioreactor Lifecycle Cost Assessment Simulation: Digital Game-Based Learning Results From WEFTEC.09 Pre-Conference Workshop”
Presenters: Kinnear, Charlotte; Pellegrin, Tampa
3:30 p.m.
TS075 Greenhouse Gas Emission Reduction and Carbon Footprinting: Part II
Track: Global Water Issues
Assistant moderator: Condran, Tampa, Fla.
1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Wednesday, October 6
TS089 Nutrients: Striking a Balance
Track: Watershed Issues: Surface Water Quality and Ecology
“Creative Solutions to Nutrient Challenges in the Prickly Pear Watershed”
Poster presentation: Amanda McInnis, Missoula, Mont.
1:30 p.m.
TS102 Laboratory Novel Methods and Validation
Track: Facility Operations
“Low Phosphorus Analytical Measurement Study”
Presenter: Lazaro Eleuterio, Bellevue, Wash.
1:30 p.m.
TS107 New Tricks for Getting Projects Done
Track: Utility Management
“Owner and Design Criteria Professional Interaction with Design-Builder for a Successful Florida Wastewater Program Expansion”
Presenter: Condran, Tampa, Fla.
4 p.m.
TS110 Process Optimization for High Quality Reclaimed Products
Track: Water Reclamation and Reuse
“Saga of Two Screens”
Poster and alternate presenter: John Koch, Burlington, Wash.
1:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Source: HDR